Summer Camp
Jul
17
Jul 20

Summer Camp

Summit Equestrian Center hosts a fully inclusive horse day camp several weeks each summer.  Each day we explore a different discipline of horseback riding, from English & Western to driving & bareback gaming, its a great time! 

Enrollment is limited so contact us if you're interested in getting involved.  Assistance is available for riders needing physical, sensory, or any other assistance to fully participate. 

Click here for our registration

Summer Camp
Jul
10
Jul 13

Summer Camp

Summit Equestrian Center hosts a fully inclusive horse day camp several weeks each summer.  Each day we explore a different discipline of horseback riding, from English & Western to driving & bareback gaming, its a great time! 

Enrollment is limited so contact us if you're interested in getting involved.  Assistance is available for riders needing physical, sensory, or any other assistance to fully participate. 

Click here for our registration

Jul
7
5:00 pm17:00

First Friday Open House

This is our chance to be available for questions and tours of our facility.  Let us know you're interested so we know how many people to expect

Summer Camp
Jun
26
Jun 29

Summer Camp

Summit Equestrian Center hosts a fully inclusive horse day camp several weeks each summer.  Each day we explore a different discipline of horseback riding, from English & Western to driving & bareback gaming, its a great time! 

Enrollment is limited so contact us if you're interested in getting involved.  Assistance is available for riders needing physical, sensory, or any other assistance to fully participate. 

Click here for our registration

June Horse Show
Jun
17
7:30 am07:30

June Horse Show

  • Shrine Horse Show Grounds

Summit Equestrian is going to host a Combined Test & Dressage Schooling Show at the Shrine Horse Grounds in Columbia City. 

Riders from all over the area are invited to check their skills they've been working on through the Spring and explore this unique show opportunity.  The dressage classes are sanctioned with the Michiana Dressage Club and Indiana Dressage Society, meaning riders in those groups can count their scores toward their year end awards. 

Click here for our Show Bill

Click here for USDF Intro and Freestyle tests

Click here for USEF First, Second, and Third level tests

Click here for Western Dressage of America tests and guidelines

Time    Number      Rider      Horse      class

8:00      551      Helen Brinker      Lola    1

8:07      552     Evelyn Brinker   Biscuit     1

8:14      553      Sarah Randolph    BamBam   2

8:21      554      Heather Hoffmann    Bisque    2

8:28      555      Alexandra Davis     Taz   2

8:35      556      Pheobe Atkins     Champ   1

8:42      557      Avery Albright      Biscuit   1

8:49     558      Isaiah Hartman      Tuff    1

8:56      559      Lilly Flowers      Check in Advance   3

9:03     560      Randi Wagner      Mambo     4

9:10      561      Aiden Whiteley      Lola    1

9:17      562      Xander Whiteley     Biscuit     1

9:24      563      Lizzie Whiteley   Emmie   1

9:31      564      Lyn Stoller      Cracker Jack      7

9:38      565      Claire Shive      Rose of Tralee    7

9:45      566      Sarah Knoch      Magic Trix      7

9:52      567      Sara Bordner      Penny Black     7

9:59      568      Nichole Davis      Major Look     7

10:06      569      Jada Coverstone      Tuff     1

10:13      570      Ellie Kruse      Pirate      1

10:20    571        Zac Hartman     Champ     1

10:27      565      Claire Shive     Rose of Tralee     8

10:34      573      Shirley Champion      Vincent      8

10:41      566      Sarah Knoch      Magic Trix      8

10:48      567      Sara Bordner      Penny Black      8

10:55      568      Nichole Davis      Major Look     8

11:02      574      Lainey Etter      Emmie      1

11:09      575      Wyatt Mohart      Biscuit      1

11:16      576      Hollie Whisler      Champ      1

11:23      554      Heather Hoffmann       Bisque      9

11:30      577      Susan Fabina      Bossa Nova      9

11:37      578      Ava Zeigler       Lola      1

11:44      579      Elyn Zeigler      Emmie      1

11:51       580      Reid Zeigler      Biscuit       1

   Lunch

12:30    581      Vanessa Scheiner       Rio's Golden Girl     10

12:37      582      True Seaker      Jecho War Man      10

12:44      583      Jennifer Hope      Monterey Jack      10

12:51       577       Susan Fabina      Bossa Nova      10

12:58      584      Rosemary Trent     Easy as Pi      10

1:05      585      Giovanna Mardian      Lola      1

1:12      586      Xavier Mardian      Champ      1

1:19      583      Jennifer Hope      Monterey Jack      11

1:26      577      Susan Fabina      Bossa Nova      11

1:33      581      Vanessa Scheiner      Rio's Golden Girl      11

1:40      582      True Seaker      Jecho War Girl      11

1:47      587      Tempy Henschen      Lola   1

1:54     588      Reese      Pirate    1

2:01      583       Jennifer Hope      Monterey Jack     12

2:08      590      Carolyn Stovall      Dee Page of Gold      20

2:15      591      Maria Hayes      Dry Out West      20

2:22      592      Allison Whisler      Lil Bit Lena     20

2:29      593      Grace Thomas      Gems Dun Jac      20

2:36      594      Cindy Hicks      Ziplomatic Ruler      20

2:43      595      Carolyn Stovall        Lucky to Spot Me      20

2:50      596      Maria Hayes       Lilly      20

  Arena set-up
  

3:30      589      Kaitlyn Feiock      Quantaro      14

3:40       597      Vanessa Scheiner      Bel Regalo      14

3:50      589      Kaitlyn Feiock      Quantaro     15

4:00      597      Vanessa Scheiner     Bel Regalo      15

jump      577        Susan Fabina      Bossa Nova      22

jump     553      Sarah Randolph      BamBam      22

jump      567      Sara Bordner      Penny Black      23

jump      567      Sara Bordner      Penny Black      24

jump      560      Randi Wagner      Mambo      26

Advanced Volunteer Training
Jun
13
7:00 pm19:00

Advanced Volunteer Training

We work with several clients that are deaf.  Come learn from one of our own some useful words & phrases to use around the barn in American Sign Language! 

Advanced Volunteer Training
May
9
7:00 pm19:00

Advanced Volunteer Training

Let us know if you're able to attend the monthly training.  May we are going to take some time to discuss how to tie & use rope halters, introduce the new horses, talk about our upcoming show & update everyone on the growth of the program

First Friday Open House
May
5
5:00 pm17:00

First Friday Open House

  • 10808 LaCabreah Lane Fort Wayne, IN USA

This is a great time to drop by & learn more about what we do & how you could get more involved as a client or volunteer.  You can take time to visit with your favorite characters or sit in the garden & enjoy the farm.  Let us know if you can come so we know to look for you!

 

EAGALA training
Apr
26
Apr 30

EAGALA training

http://home.eagala.org/Certification_Program

Summit Equestrian is excited to host an EAGALA certification training.  This five day training will prepare Mental Health Specialists and Equine Specialists to use the EAGALA Model in Equine Facilitated Psychotherapy sessions.